Warrane College UNSW | college accommodation for students at UNSW
Warrane College UNSW | college accommodation for students at UNSW

Team spirit wins Inter-College Sports Shield for Warrane

2012 Sport shield

After a thrilling final day, Warrane won the 2012 UNSW Inter-College Sports Shield, but it was a nail-biting contest with New College all the way.

Warrane went into the final day needing to win both the Tennis Tournament and the Rugby League final and victory came only after some hard-fought battles.

In Ruby League, the Warrane Reds trailed at half time, with New College leading one try to nil. But by the time the final whistle went off, Warrane had triumphed three tries to one.

Over at the tennis courts Truman Biro took out the singles title, six love, while James Watson and Max Stannard won the doubles, two sets to one.

Although there were many stirring individual performances during the year, our hard-working Sports Directors, Gabe Perrottet and Roy Atherton, agreed that the victory was primarily due to a real team effort from all College residents, both participants and supporters.

“It was a lot of hard work,” Gabe said, “but it definitely paid off. It was Warrane’s high participation level and stirring team spirit that won the day in the end.”

Highlights of the 2012 sporting year were:

  • First place in Rugby Union;
  • First place in Tennis;
  • First place in Touch Footy;
  • First place in Water Polo;
  • First place in Cross Country (with Rob Joseph winning the event for the third consecutive year); and
  • Second place in cricket.

Although Warrane only managed third place in Soccer, the team deserves a special mention for putting in a great effort, particularly Tom Rogers who scored two free kicks from outside the box to win the final game.

We would also like to acknowledge the great support from our official sponsors, the Doncaster Hotel and Churchills Sportsbar.

This year’s sport’s awards went to:

As usual in 2012 we continued our long tradition of making Willy Wong awards for the best sporting performance of the week. They went to: Daniel Tarrant (Volleyball), Gurinder Nagra (Cricket), Ganan Ganeshanantham (Cricket), Lloyd Cresswell (Netball), Greg Aouad (Netball), Andrew Santucci (Touch Football), Callum Yates (Rugby), Rob Joseph (Cross Country), Paul Limbers (Rugby), Max Jones (Rugby), Callum Yates (Water Polo), David Smith (Tennis), Will Horspool (Hockey), Joe Watson (Rugby), Mitch Woods (AFL), Shaun Wee (Basketball). Leo Manny (Squash), Rafa Garcia (Soccer), Surgeet Atwal (Soccer), Tom Ryan (Water Polo), Tom Rogers (Soccer), Joe Hoare (Rugby League)